Privacy Policy

As a leading staffing firm, Oxford Global Resources collects relevant personal information of its Clients and Consultants in order to understand and respond to your recruitment or employment and contract needs. We know that this information is provided in good faith. This privacy policy for the Oxford Global Resources website honours that trust by explaining how we use and protect your personal information and how you can interact with us about it.

Who are Oxford Global Resources?

Oxford Global Resources comprises the following European registered companies, (together “Oxford Global Resources”):

Country Company Name and Address Supervisory Authority
Ireland Oxford Global Resources Limited
Registered Address: Penrose Wharf, Penrose Quay, Cork T23 XY28, Ireland
The Data Protection Commission in Ireland, details of which are available at www.dataprotection.ie
The Netherlands Oxford Global Resources (Nederland) BV
Oxford Global Resources Solutions BV
Registered Address: Evert van de Beekstraat 1-6, 1118 CL Schiphol, The Netherlands
The Data Protection Commission in Ireland, details of which are available at www.dataprotection.ie
Belgium Oxford Global Resources (België) NV
Oxford Global Resources (Interim) NV
Registered Address: Schaliënhoevedreef 20T, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium
The Data Protection Commission in Ireland, details of which are available at www.dataprotection.ie
Spain Oxford Global Resources Consulting (Espãna) SL
Oxford Global Resources (Espãna) ETT SL
Registered Address: Paseo de la Castellana, 135 Floor 7, 28046 Madrid, Spain
The Data Protection Commission in Ireland, details of which are available at www.dataprotection.ie
United Kingdom Oxford Global Resources (UK) Limited
Registered Address: Valiant House, 12 Knoll Rise, Orpington, Kent BR6 0PG, United Kingdom
The Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom, details of which are available at www.ico.org.uk
Switzerland Oxford Global Resources GmbH
Registered Address: Poststrasse 18, 6300 Zug, Switzerland
The Federal Data Protection in Switzerland, details of which are available at www.edoeb.admin.ch

Each of the Companies comprising Oxford Global Resources, work together to provide recruitment services to you across the European Economic Area, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.

Privacy

Oxford Global Resources complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), all applicable implementing national legislation and Data Protection laws. To comply with its obligations, Oxford Global Resources applies the Data Protection Principles which are set out in the applicable legislation. In summary, these principles state that personal data shall be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
  • Obtained for specified and lawful purposes and not further processed in a manner incompatible with that purpose.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Accurate and where necessary up-to-date.
  • Kept for no longer than necessary.
  • Processed in accordance with data subjects’ rights.
  • Protected by appropriate security.
  • Not transferred without adequate protection.

Definition of Data Protection Terms

Data is information which is stored electronically, on a computer, or in certain paper-based filing systems. This would include IT systems and CCTV systems.

Data subjects for the purpose of this policy includes all Candidate, Consultant, Client or Website users about whom Oxford Global Resources holds personal data.

Personal data means data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller). Personal data can be factual (such as a name, address or date of birth) or it can be an opinion (such as a performance appraisal).

Data controllers are the individuals or organisations who control and are responsible for the keeping and use of data.

Data users include employees whose work involves using personal data. Data users have a duty to protect the information they handle by following Oxford Global Resources’ data protection and security policies at all times.

Processing means performing any operation or set of operations on data, including:

  • obtaining, recording or keeping data,
  • collecting, organising, storing, altering or adapting the data,
  • retrieving, consulting or using the data,
  • disclosing the information or data by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making it available,
  • aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the data.

Sensitive personal data includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, criminal convictions or the alleged commission of an offence. Sensitive personal data can only be processed under strict conditions, and will usually require the express consent of the person concerned.

Information Collection

Oxford is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. When you view and browse the site, you do so anonymously. If you choose to engage our services, Oxford will ask you to provide the following personal data:

Clients, Candidates and Consultants:
Contact and identifying information – Your name, email address, phone number(s) and mailing address

Candidates and Consultants:
Resumé and employment information – Your job history, skills, education, employment requirements, references, bank and payment details, social security and national personal identification numbers:

Optional information – Any additional information you may choose to provide to aid in your job placement or related to a job opening.

Clients, Candidates, Consultants and Website users:
Aggregate or demographic data: Oxford Global Resources may also collect aggregate or demographic data through cookies, as described below under “Cookies.” This information helps us better understand and improve the experience of visiting the Oxford Global Resources website.

Children

If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not provide us any personal information on this website.

Security

Oxford Global Resources takes care to protect the security of the personal information you provide on our website. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) data encryption for all data transmissions over the Internet, and we ask you to create a robust password for your account (if account creation is available). This helps prevent unauthorized access to our systems. We store and maintain your information in a secure server environment where appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures are strictly adhered to. We also limit access to personally-identifiable information to only those employees who need access in order to carry out their job responsibilities.

Use of Personal Data

Oxford Global Resources does not sell or rent personal information to third parties. Oxford Global Resources will not disclose your personal information to a third party (other than Oxford Global Resources Service Providers) without your permission unless if required by law. When we request your personal information, Oxford Global Resources will always specify how we intend to use it, and we will not use it for any other purpose without informing you and obtaining your consent where appropriate.

In general, Oxford Global Resources uses and processes your personal information for the following necessary business functions:

For Clients, Candidates and Consultants:

  1. Services: When you submit a form on our website we create a record of your information so that we can ensure proper follow up and support you in your search for qualified talent and services, or job placement;
  2. Communicate with you directly: Oxford Global Resources staff may contact you to answer your questions, inform you of job postings and opportunities, share best practices and to provide any other information that you may have requested;
  3. Keeping your personal information accurate: Oxford Global Resources staff may contact you to ensure that we keep up-to-date and accurate information about you regarding your job searches or requirements and to assess your suitability or availability for current or future assignments;
  4. To create and retain an accurate and up-to-date file on our internal network to record all communications with you to enable us provide recruitment services to you.
  5. Support legal requirements: Oxford Global Resources may disclose your information to legal authorities in cases involving threats to personal safety, fraud and other suspected or actual illegal activities;
  6. Consents: We will also record and store any consents that you have given to Oxford Global Resources;
  7. Transfer business ownership: If Oxford Global Resources or any of our subsidiaries is sold to another company, your information may be included with the sale as part of our assets; and,
  8. Oxford Global Resources may use your personal data and other information collected through the website to help us improve the provision of services to you.

Additionally for Candidates and Consultants:

  1. Referees: To contact referees on your behalf or request;
  2. Enable prospective employers to get to know you: Oxford Global Resources may disclose your information (qualifications, salary requirements, employment history, etc.) to interested employers so they can match your talents with their specific needs;
  3. Identity: To verify and retain proof of your identity;
  4. Blogs: To provide you with blogs and insights into current trends in recruitment in your industry; and,
  5. Payment of salaries and expenses: Where, as a Candidate or Consultant, you have been successful in securing an assignment, we will use your personal information to ensure that your fees and expenses are paid to you in accordance with your contract with Oxford Global Resources.

Legal basis for processing your data

To use your information lawfully, we are required under GDPR to have a lawful basis for processing your personal information. Depending on the purpose for processing your personal information, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • performance of a contract or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • legal obligation;
  • protecting the vital interests of you or others;
  • our legitimate interests, but only in accordance with GDPR where our interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms as a data subject. You may object to any processing that we undertake using this legal basis by emailing your concerns to us at privacyeu@oxfordcorp.com ;
  • your consent; and,
  • defence of legal claims.

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect personal information, verify it, keep it accurate and up-to-date through regular reviews and contact with you, and delete it once we no longer need or are requried to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us to place you on assignment. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it accurate and up-to-date, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Consent

Sometimes, the applicable legislation requires us to obtain your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to keep you informed of our news, industry trends, our services and assignment opportunities which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for our services.

When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as medical or biometric data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing your concerns to us at privacyeu@oxfordcorp.com   

If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our services, you have the choice to opt out or if you wish to withdraw your consent to Marketing communications please email Oxford Communications.

Transfer of Your Data

Oxford Global Resources is part of a Group of Companies located in the United States of America. If you provide personal data to this website and to Oxford Global Resources, it is possible that such personal data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Oxford Global Resources and its Group Companies, agents and service providers located in other countries, outside the European Union. While Oxford Global Resources shall take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data shall be protected in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, you should be aware that the country to which your personal data may be transferred may not have Data Protection laws equivalent to GDPR. In the event we are required to transfer your data outside of the European Union, we will ensure that any such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the GDPR and, where necessary, we will seek your prior consent. Please note that your consent may be withdrawn at any stage.

If you wish to request removal of your personal data from our records or withdraw consent to the processing or transfer of your personal data by Oxford Global Resources, please contact us by clicking here.

We will also need to share your personal information with parties other than Oxford Global Resources to enable us to provide the services that you have requested or to enhance the services we can provide to you, as follows:

  1. between the companies in the Oxford Global Resources Group;
  2. to sub-contractors or processors for the performance of services they are providing to Oxford Global Resources. The categories of parties that we share information with are as follows: IT service providers including Cloud, communications and hosting service providers, Firewall electronic traffic Security Service Providers and Professional Consultants including Accountants, Auditors and Lawyers. Please note that Oxford Global Resources utilises the services of the following third party service providers who are located in the United States of America including HubSpot, Inc. and Veritas Prime, LLC.
  3. between Oxford Global Resources’ Clients and Consultants and their third party representatives, including third party payroll companies and Client Master Service Providers;
  4. with relevant Authorities where Oxford Global Resources is under a legal duty to disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to defend a claim or enforce any contracts that Oxford Global Resources is a party to; and
  5. to protect our rights, and those of our Client and Consultants, including the exchange of information pursuant to any criminal or fraud investigation.

Cookies Notice

This website uses cookies (“Cookies”) to distinguish you from other users and to collect information about how you use our website.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of data about your visit, stored on your computer, which allows us to understand your visit and personalize your experience. A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. A cookie includes such information as the URL you came from, your computer’s IP address (the Internet address of your computer), which web pages you viewed on our site and any search terms you may have entered.

These Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the site, or by submitting any forms on our site, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Third parties serve cookies through our website for analytics, personalization, and other purposes that may include advertising.  

We may use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies. These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website and to customize your account and news profile.
  • Analytical/performance Cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies. These Cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting Cookies. These Cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. 

To control your Cookie Settings you must configure your browser settings.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.   As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information

Third Parties

The third-party cookies we use on this website include analytics providers such as Google Analytics and Crazy Egg.

Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We have also engaged Crazy Egg to analyze the activities of visitors and test new designs on this website. You can learn more and opt-out of this usage by visiting:  https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out  

We may use other third party cookies for analytics and advertising. You can contact us to learn more at marketing@oxfordcorp.com

What about other Tracking Technologies, like Web Beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website.  We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Website (or opened an e-mail that we have sent them).  This allows us, for example, (to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Websites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Websites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns).  In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Retention

Oxford Global Resources will retain your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or in compliance with any applicable laws and regulations. You may request that your personal data be removed from our records by emailing your request to us at privacyeu@oxfordcorp.com .If you have requested removal of your personal data from our records, Oxford Global Resources reserves the right to retain it in our files in some limited circumstances such as when such personal data may be necessary to honour your request to opt out of further communications, resolve disputes or comply with applicable statutory and financial retention requirements.

Updating Personal Information

To ensure that Oxford Global Resources staff and prospective employers can connect with you, please try to keep your personal information up to date in our system. If you need to update or correct any inaccuracies, please contact your Recruiter.

Policy Changes

We may revise this online privacy policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to the policy, we will post the revised policy at this location. Oxford Global Resources will not reduce the protection of information collected under a previous privacy policy without your consent.

If you have specific privacy concerns about this website, or with regards to submitting information to Oxford Global Resources, please contact us by clicking here.

Oxford Global Resources may use your personal data and other information collected through the website to help us improve the provision of services to you.

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • performance of a contract or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • legal obligation;
  • protecting the vital interests of you or others;
  • our legitimate interests; and
  • your consent.

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect personal information, verify it, keep it accurate and up-to-date through regular reviews, and delete it once we no longer need or are required to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us to place you on assignment. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it accurate and up-to-date, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Company and Data Protection Team information

If you have specific privacy concerns about this website, or with regards to submitting information to Oxford Global Resources, please contact us by clicking here.

You can also contact Oxford Global Resources as data controller of your personal data via our Data Protection Manager (preferably electronically) or via post at the following address: Data Protection Manager, Oxford Global Resources, Penrose Wharf, Penrose Quay, Cork T23 XY28, Ireland.